TITLE 37. PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
[…] The public comment period began on January 31, 2025, and ended on March 4, 2025, at the conclusion of the public meeting of the Commission. One public comment was received.
Public Comment: Deputy Executive Director Jennifer Szimanski of the Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas suggested adding successful completion of an applicable treatment program by the licensee as an exception to the requirement of a chief administrator to report a failed psychological examination (L-3) because the exception is listed in Occupations Code §1701.167(a)(3).
Commission Response: Occupations Code §1701.167(a)(3) requires "reporting to the commission…of a license holder's failed examination, unless the license holder submits to and successfully completes an applicable treatment program within a reasonable time." In context with the rest of §1701.167(a), this refers to a fitness-for-duty examination (FFDE) and not a psychological examination (L-3).